Privacy policy

You are here: Jon Lang Mediation > Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy and Cookies

Introduction

Personal Data is information which relates to an individual and from which he or she can be identified either directly, or indirectly through other data which we have or are likely to have in our possession. Jon Lang Mediation Limited (“JLM”), the entity through which Jon Lang runs his mediation practice, is committed to protecting your privacy. Your personal information will be kept confidential by JLM and will not be used or disclosed otherwise than in accordance with this Privacy Policy unless we are required by law or our professional regulatory obligations to disclose it.
 
JLM is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under reference number ZA443665. Jon Lang is the Data Protection Officer for JLM.
 
This Privacy Policy summarises the key points about how JLM processes personal data, including collecting, storing, using and disclosing or sharing such personal data, and the reasons for doing so. It applies to anyone whose personal data we collect or are provided with, including those to whom mediation services have been provided, those enquiring as to the provision of such services and visitors to our website. It does not cover any other websites to which links within this website resolve. The privacy notices or policies on those third party websites should always be reviewed.

Responsibilities.

JLM is the data controller of the personal data that we process and is therefore responsible for ensuring that our systems, processes and employees comply with data protection laws.

Personal Data that we collect.

We may collect personal information from you in the course of us providing mediation services; through your use of our website; when you contact or request information from us; as a result of meeting at a workshop, seminar, lecture, conference or business development activity; or as a result of you contacting IPOS LLP, who provide clerking services to JLM, should they pass on information to us pursuant to their role in providing such clerking services. (IPOS LLP’s privacy policy can be found at https://mediate.co.uk/privacy-policy/). 
The personal information that we process includes: 
Basic information, such as your name (including prefix or title), the company you work for, your position or title; 
Contact information, such as your postal address, email address and phone numbers, including mobile phone numbers; 
Basic information and Contact information of others (provided to us for the purposes of providing mediation services and other uses described below), including individual employees or representatives of parties to a dispute that may be mediated, and solicitors and other advisors involved; expert witnesses etc. Where such information about others is provided to us, the person providing the information shall only do so if they are legally entitled to provide the information in question and the disclosure is in accordance with relevant data protection legislation.

Use of our Website.

Our Website is managed and hosted by RealWorld Computer Solutions (whose own privacy policy can be found at https://realworldcs.com/technology/website-privacy-cookies/) using a WordPress platform. 
In common with almost all professionally run websites, this Website logs the IP address of each visitor using cookies. When someone visits our Website, these cookies enable a third party service, Google Analytics at present, to collect internet log-in information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. This provides us with information as to the number of visitors to various pages of the Website so that we can, for instance, monitor which pages users find useful and which they do not, how effective a particular e-mail marketing campaign may have been, etc.
The information that these cookies collect is only processed in a way which does not identify an individual. 
For more information on our use of cookies, please refer to the Cookies section below. 
There is an option on certain pages within this Website to submit personal information to us. Such information will be dealt with in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How we use your personal information.

We use the personal information that we collect about you in a number of ways, including: 
to provide mediation services, including sharing information you provide to us with IPOS LLP so that they may deal with queries, bookings etc; 
conflict checking; 
to maintain and improve this Website; 
to manage a database of contacts; 
to promote our services, including sending newsletters and other communications; 
generally to monitor, maintain and assess the mediation practice of Jon Lang.

Lawful basis for processing personal data.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requires those processing personal data to have a lawful basis for doing so. Our legal bases for doing so include: 
Performance of a contract with the individual concerned or those that they represent, advise or assist, or an offer or preparation to do so; 
Compliance with a legal obligation; 
For the purposes of our legitimate interests which include the uses identified in the ‘How we use your personal information’ section’.

How long do we keep your personal information.

JLM has an interest in maintaining long term relationships and therefore will usually retain personal information until requested to delete it or it is no longer appropriate to retain for the purposes of the uses identified above. However, retention of personal data will also take into account JLM’s general legal obligations concerning the retention of business information and good business practices.

Who we share your personal information with.

We will only share your personal information with certain trusted third parties who provide assistance to JLM in the course of its business, including those who provide services in relation to IT, accountancy, email marketing, social media and database management, as well as IPOS LLP. These trusted third parties have their own privacy policies. For instance, the privacy policy of MailChimp, who JLM uses for e-mailing contacts and database management, can be found at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. 
We may also be required or permitted to disclose information to third parties such as regulators, bodies responsible for the prevention or detection of crime, or insurers.
We do not sell or rent personal information to any third party. 

How we protect your personal information.

We use appropriate technical and organisational measures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

Your rights regarding your personal information.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. You can read more about these rights here at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/. 
We must ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date so please advise us of any changes to your information by emailing us at privacy@jonlang.com.

Complaints or queries.

JLM strives to meet the highest standards when collecting and processing personal information and will take any complaints we receive in this regard extremely seriously. Please let us know if you think that our collection or use of your personal information is inappropriate. If you want to make a complaint other than to JLM about the way we have processed your personal information, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (at www.ico.org.uk/concerns), the statutory body which oversees data protection law.  
This Privacy Policy does not provide exhaustive detail on all aspects of JLM’s collection and processing of personal information but we are very happy to provide any additional information that may be requested. Any such requests should be sent to Jon Lang, by email to jl@jonlang.com or post to Jon Lang Mediation Ltd, International Dispute Resolution Centre, 70 Fleet Street, London, EC4Y 1EU.

Changes to this Privacy Policy.

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review.

Cookies.

We use cookies to understand which pages and information on our Website visitors find useful, how effective a particular e-mail marketing campaign may have been, etc
Cookies are text files that identify your computer or device. Cookies do not identify the individual user, just the computer or device used. 
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can often modify your browser to decline cookies if you so wish. 
There is much information available on the internet explaining cookies but should you require any further information from us, please send your request to privacy@jonlang.com.